1. General
Go Local Media Group respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information that you share with us.

Go Local Media Group collects and holds client information mainly to communicate with you for work services, billing purposes, as well as, to assist us to research, better administer and manage the services that we provide our Clients.

Where you choose to provide us with your personal information, it is for providing services to you; and, this policy sets out how we collect, hold and use your personal information.

Our policy is in accordance with requirements at law, including, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australian Privacy Principles or “APP”).

2. How is your information collected and why?
We take all reasonable measures, as required at law, to collect your personal information; together with advising you on when and where we collect your personal information; and, how to contact us.

If you no longer wish to provide us with information and/or decline to provide us with your personal information, we will explain to you the consequences, such as our inability to provide you with Professional Media and Publishing Services.

If your information is collected via a third party, we will take all reasonable steps to advise you that the information has been collected.

We will only disclose and handle your personal information in accordance with relevant law, including the APP. Therefore, we will only disclose your information, including, but not limited to, circumstances where:

(a) Your consent is provided to GO Local Media Group;
(b) We are required at law to do so, or;
(c) It is otherwise permitted at law.

Go Local Media Group may also use collected information to promote and/or market goods and/or services that we consider may be of interest or benefit to you. Go Local Media Group only uses such information if we reasonably believe it has been collected in a manner that accords with accepted Privacy Principles, which is consistent with this Policy and as required at law.

If you choose to provide us with your email address, we will contact you in that manner. We do not share your personal information with others outside of GO Local Media Group.

Depending on your email and/or computer set up, information about you may be automatically transmitted to us when you use our website, online services platforms, associated social and professional media sites operated by GO Local Media Group, such as Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn and/or you send correspondence to us.

If you do not wish us to contact you regarding such services or promotions, please contact us in writing, via post, or email, at the address provided at the end of this policy document.

3. Data Quality of Information
We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Naturally, the accuracy of any such information is largely dependent on the details provided by you, the Client, to us.

GO Local Media Group recommends that any person/s and/or organisation/s that have personal information held by GO Local Media Group, take steps to:

(a) Carefully check that all personal information provided to GO Local Media Group is accurate, and;
(b) Inform us of any known errors in the information kept as soon as possible;
(c) Keep us up-to-date with any changes to your personal and/or company information.

Should you need to advise us of any errors or changes to your personal information, please do so in writing, via post, or email, to the address provided at the end of this policy document.

4. Data Security of Information
GO Local Media Group uses its best endeavours to safeguard your personal information held by GO Local Media Group from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, with industry standard security and data systems.

This includes, taking reasonable steps to destroy, or make non-identifiable, any personal information that is no longer required by GO Local Media Group for the purpose for which it was collected.

GO Local Media Group’s data and security systems are monitored and updated regularly. We take all reasonable measures to protect your personal information; however, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information provided by you to us.

Where you supply such information to us, via your computer and/or via online platforms, we encourage you to take every precaution to safeguard your personal information when you are using your computer. Most computer security providers recommend changing your password regularly, use a combination of letters, symbols and numbers and take steps to secure your browser.

As required by the APP and at law, GO Local Media Group has in place established codes of business conduct to demonstrate GO Local Media Group is committed to safeguarding your personal information that we collect.

GO Local Media Group utilises appropriate security measures and up-to-date software to protect Clients’ personal information. All security procedures are monitored and updated regularly.

5. Openness of Information
This Privacy Policy is available upon request to GO Local Media Group and may be subject to change as required at law. For information on the APP, please refer to the link –
https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles

6. Accessing your Personal Information
Individual/s and/or Corporation/s have a right to access their own personal information held by GO Local Media Group, subject to some exceptions at law.
For security reasons, any person/s wishing to access their information may be asked to put this request in writing to GO Local Media Group and may also be subjected to further security checks to verify their identity and to determine their ability to access the requested personal information, should GO Local Media Group deem it appropriate.

7. Sensitive Information
GO Local Media Group will not collect sensitive information about an individual, unless:
(a) The individual has consented to the collection;
(b) It is reasonable in the circumstances to determine that consent has been provided;
(c) The collection is required at law;
(d) It is otherwise permitted pursuant to the APP.

8. Third Parties
Where GO Local Media Group has links on its website and associated online platforms, including, but not limited to, social and professional media sites, including, Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn and other third parties’ sites, GO Local Media Group does not share your personal information with those sites and GO Local Media Group is not responsible for their Privacy Practices.
Whilst GO Local Media Group chooses third parties, including, but not limited to, business suppliers, carefully, GO Local Media Group cannot be held responsible for the Privacy Practices of those suppliers, which are governed by Privacy Policies, as displayed on their websites.

GO Local Media Group encourages you to learn more about Privacy Practices of those third parties, by visiting their websites and viewing their Privacy Practices and Policies.

IP Addresses
Where GO Local Media Group uses IP addresses to assist with diagnosing problems, such as to administer our website and online platforms; and, to gather information, we do so only by recognising your domain name and not your email address.
We will only obtain access to your email address and/or personal contact information when you complete a form, or otherwise provide information to us, via our website, associated online platforms, other sites, including social and professional media sites operated by us, send us an email message, correspond with us via post, or by other means.
Cookies and/or other website tracking technology

A cookie is most commonly known as a small data file used on certain websites and is designed to track your use of a site, when used by you on your computer.

A cookie file can track information about your use, such as your user ID, to track the aspects of the site you visited and how long you spent in areas of the site; however, only to the extent permitted by you, in terms of your individual computer set-up and information you share via that platform.

Some parts of this website may use such technology from time to time to track user patterns; however, only for improving our services to you; such as, determining the usefulness of our website and its’ online platforms to assist users, including access to information on our site; and, as required at law.

GO Local Media Group may use a cookie when you use this website, subscribe to communications from us, use our online services platforms, contact us, provide us with your personal information, subscribe to our Magazine and Publishing Services and/or our updates.
If you do not wish to receive cookies, you have the option, via your own computer, to set up your browser to warn you before accepting cookies; enabling you to refuse a cookie when your browser alerts you of its presence. Additionally, you can turn off cookies in your browser on your computer in your settings; however, you may not experience certain aspects of our website to their full extent if you do so.

Regardless of whether cookies are activated or not in your computer browser, please note that you may not be able to use and/or navigate aspects of our website without a login or a password. Particularly in circumstances where our Magazine, Digital Media and Publishing Services can be viewed in digital format on receipt of payment of a subscription fee by you to GO Local Media Group.
If you have paid a subscription fee for receipt of Digital Media, Magazine and Publishing Services and can no longer access this service via our website, please immediately contact us, via the contact details on our website; and, we will endeavour to resolve your concerns as soon as practicable.

Responsible Use
Our website, associated online platforms and social and professional media services operated by GO Local Media Group are not designed for, nor do they target use by children, under the age of 18 years.
Accordingly, GO Local Media Group does not knowingly seek and/or collect personal information from persons under the age of 18 years, or send such persons’ requests for personal information to be provided.

Changes to this Policy
GO Local Media Group reserves its’ rights to amend and/or change this Privacy Policy from time to time, as required at law.
If GO Local Media Group makes substantial changes in the way it uses your personal information, GO Local Media Group will alert you to these changes by making changes to this Policy, which will be accessible via our website, at www.golocalmagazine.com.au

Enquiries and Contact Us
If you have any queries regarding the GO Local Media Group Privacy Policy, or consider we may have breached this Policy in any way, please contact us via GO Local Media Group’s contact details page, which is accessible on our website and as set out below:

TO:
GO Local Media Group
Attention: Privacy Officer
PO Box 218
ALBURY, NSW, 2640
Email: admin@golocalmagazine.com.au